Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:58 PM
roberttomas roberttomas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
clone boots to blue screen

Hello,

I just bought a new internal drive for my old G4. I cloned my existing
disk to it but when I try to boot from the cloned disk, I get the blue
screen and nothing else. Any suggestions on how to proceed?

Thanks.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:18 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, Bob. That's a bit weird: if you hold down Cmd-Opt-v during power on (and keep it down), do you get any error text?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:39 AM
roberttomas roberttomas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
boots to old (original) disk

Dave,

Thanks for the reply.

I tried holding cmd-option-v and get the boot messages displayed but
the machine boots to the old (original) disk. I was able to try to boot
off the new (cloned) disk by booting with option depressed and then
selecting the new disk. I'm not sure I know a good way to get around this.
One thing I can think of is to switch the disk controller cables around
and make the new disk the master disk, then boot with cmd-option-v held.
Any commments before I proceed?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2006, 09:25 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK: so it does actually boot when selected in certain ways, so the copy itself seems good.

I'd swap disks and make sure to use Cable Select (don't explicitly set master/slave). Once you get it started, make sure the drive is selected in the Startup Disk Preference Pane and see if that sticks...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:37 PM
roberttomas roberttomas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Now it boots...

Hi Dave,

Actually, the cloned disk would not boot this a.m. when I restarted w/ the option
key held, and selected boot from the cloned disk. I could only boot succesfully
from the old disk.

So I just did that (booted from the old disk) and I went into the preferences panel and selected boot from the cloned disk. I then restarted and to my amazement, the old G4 booted fine

I'm farily certain operator error is involved here but I'm sorry to say that I don't know where or how.

Thanks for your time Dave.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:44 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It sounds like, perhaps, the new drive isn't always spinning up fast enough... though it's hard to know for sure, Bob...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Incomplete Boot of Clone - Blue Screen Argent General 13 11-15-2005 02:10 PM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 02:19 PM
Safety Clone or Clone na goodman General 3 08-10-2005 07:14 AM
Upgrading a safety clone to tiger 00afro General 12 07-09-2005 11:53 AM
Applying system update to safety clone na goodman General 3 02-20-2005 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.