Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2008, 01:10 AM
johnlight johnlight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Upgrade MBP to 320gb imaged from old drive

Dear gurus of SuperDuper!, I've purchased a 320gb drive and would like to replace my current 250gb MBP hd but not have to reinstall everything. Can I use SuperDuper to create an image of the 250gb on the 320gb, then just take out the 250gb and replace it with the new drive? If I do that, will I magically have a 320gb with 250gb filled? Or will it be a 250gb partition and then a random ~70gb other partition? I looked through the threads in the FAQ and the pages here but didn't find that answer.

Thanks so much!

JL!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2008, 08:29 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Assuming you partition it properly (you have to use the GUID partition scheme, in Options in the partition tab of Disk Utility), as one big partition, it'll be 320GB: the sizes do not have to be the same.

Otherwise, the only 'trick' is to name the new drive the same as the original one.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:06 AM
ilia ilia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
I'm in the same boat. Need to upgrade my macbook's internal HD from 80GB to something bigger.

Please confirm that I can do this:
1) use SuperDuper to copy my internal HD to a bigger HD via external USB enclosure, making sure to name the bigger HD the same as the internal HD
2) remove the internal HD
3) insert the bigger HD into the macbook
4) boot into the same OS with the same settings and files but more space
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:12 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Partitioned properly (see above), yes. Same 'restrictions' as above. Remember to use "Backup - all files" with either Smart Update or Erase, then copy.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2008, 08:15 PM
agiabuba agiabuba is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
hello, similar situation.

pls tell me if this method would also work (becouse I haven't an external enclosure):
-backup from the old internal HD to an external firewire drive
-change internal HD with the new one
-boot from the firewire drive, format the new internal HD properly, launch a "backup - all files" from the external drive to the new internal.

would this work? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2008, 08:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, that should work.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Best process to replace internal hard drive using SuperDuper!? emikysa General 26 02-09-2007 06:03 PM
Long Hang While Copying BackerUpper General 4 06-12-2006 09:26 AM
Upgrade from iMac to Quad G5 Piggy General 5 01-05-2006 04:14 PM
Imac hard drive upgrade (older tray loading system) mpw995 General 1 11-15-2005 04:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.