Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:09 AM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Thumbs down Virtual PC won't run from Sandbox

When I double click on it, nothing at all happens. When I reboot to Macintosh HD, it runs fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:26 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's strange: I use Virtual PC all the time from my Sandbox. Do you get any errors in the Console, Bud?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:34 AM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
No console messages. Simply nothing happens.

When I created Sandbox, I had left VPC in a SAVED state. I hadn't shut it down. Should that matter? I shut it down just now but didn't reclone (because Sandbox has newer stuff) and then rebooted Sandbox. Same result.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:51 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Saved vs. unsaved shouldn't matter at all. What version of Virtual PC are you running?

Try manually copying the Virtual PC application from your Macintosh HD to the Sandbox (replacing the link). Will it run from there?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:14 PM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Can't manually copy it. Message says "One or more items have special permissions and cannot be copied. Do you want to skip them?" What now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. Can you run it directly off the original location on Macintosh HD?

Regardless, we can modify the copy script to copy, rather than share, this application: that may resolve the problem. To do so:

- Create a new copy script
- Enter an appropriate description
- In the 2nd tab, include the original Safety Clone script you were using
- In the 3rd tab, navigate to the Virtual PC folder (or, if it's directly in Applications, to the application itself) under /Applications. Select it, and then change the command in front to "Copy".
- Save this with an appropriate name.

Then, re-safety clone, using your own script. That'll copy, rather than share, VPC -- let me know if it works like that.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:28 PM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
To answer your 1st question, no, I cannot run it even from Macintosh HD (unless I 1st boot from Macintosh HD).

I won't be able to implement your suggestion for a day or so. I'll have to update Macintosh HD before I reclone and I have some errands I have to run now. Thanks for all the help this morning. As usual, great support!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:37 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, Bud -- I'll be around when you get back, of course...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:12 AM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Thumbs up

Success! ... mostly. VPC 6 DOES run now, so the bottom line is complete success. I'm a little confused, however.

I did a little more than you suggested. I created a new copy script using the original safety clone script as suggested. On the 3rd tab, however, in addition to COPYing the VPC folder I also SHAREd several folders including the containing folder of VPC. That is, I have a special folder in the root of Macintosh HD named Apps (different from Applications), and inside that folder at the 1st level is the VPC folder. I wanted to share all the files inside Apps with the exception of wanting to copy VPC. So, I made Copy VPC the last line on the 3rd tab figuring it would override the earlier command to share Apps.

However, after I cloned and restarted from Sandbox, it indicates that all of Apps is shared INCLUDING VPC. (I much prefer to share VPC rather than copy it because it is so huge; but, of course, I was trying to copy it.) So, was I wrong in assuming that the later lines in tab 3 override the earlier lines? Regardless, VPC runs just fine now. I took the time to shut down VPC (as opposed to saving the state) before cloning so maybe that made the difference?

Here's another quirk. Several files in the Login Items startup preference pane list as unknown, yet they were correctly loaded. These include Alepin, Bookit Menu, escapepod, Fkey Listener, Launchbar, Meeorologist, Seti Menu, Show Desktop, SnapZ Pro, Temperature Monitor Light, and Microsoft Database Daemon. (Actually, only the latter appears not to have loaded which is excellent by me. I haven't been able to get rid of it up to now). Also, iClock 1.30 was MISSING from the Login Items yet it correctly loaded! I guess I have no complaints because everything is working exactly the way I want. Again, thanks so much for a wonderful program.

Now that I know how all this works, I get to configure the computer of an 84 year old friend who I enticed into purchasing SuperDuper!.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:00 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Bud:

Hm. I don't think you quite wanted to do what you did! You can't share a parent folder while copying a child: it doesn't make any sense. You can share the *contents* of /Apps (in your case) while copying VPC, but you should do it in the opposite order, namely:

share Apps/*
copy VPC

(you have to hand-edit the Apps line to add the /*, just double-click)

I can't explain why those other items would be 'unknown', but it's likely because they're links rather than programs... as long as they're loading, you should be OK.

Glad you're working!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to copy Sandbox back to Macintosh HD? BudSimrin General 3 03-31-2007 07:46 AM
How small can i make sandbox partition Dutchray General 1 11-27-2004 07:33 AM
Installations Pete_Bull General 7 04-14-2004 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.