Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2010, 10:24 PM
Nick Nick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Backup Failure

I created a new script to back up my internal HD to a second external HD, with the exception of one rather large folder. I followed the instructions in the User's Guide (beginning on p. 20).

I now have two separate backup scripts in my Scheduled Copies: The "normal" one that backs up up my entire internal drive to an external drive, and a "new" one that backs up almost my entire internal drive to another external drive.

My "normal" backup is scheduled to occur at about 1 AM; I scheduled the "new" one to occur at about 11 PM. Because I anticipated that the first run of the "new" backup would run into the "normal" backup, I decided to manually request the "normal" backup to run first. So a short while ago I initiated the manual backup, and it immediately failed with the following error message:

| 10:10:51 PM | Error | The bundled copy scripts have been altered. Please re-install SuperDuper!

Why did this happen; why do I have to reinstall SD!, recreate the scripts/schedules. etc.; and how do I prevent this from happening again?
__________________
iMac (27", 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD) OS X (10.11.6)

Last edited by Nick; 01-17-2010 at 11:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 08:03 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You likely either changed a built-in copy script, or you saved your copy script in "Standard Scripts" rather than in "Copy Scripts" above it. Move your custom script up to 'Copy Scripts'...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:43 AM
Nick Nick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
You likely either changed a built-in copy script, or you saved your copy script in "Standard Scripts" rather than in "Copy Scripts" above it. Move your custom script up to 'Copy Scripts'...
Well, I guess it goes back to the confusion I had (and still have) about these folders in my "Log Jam" thread....

The "Copy Scripts" folder is in SD!'s Resources folder. The script I created is, in fact, in the Copy Scripts folder. Now, the only "Standard Scripts" reference I see is not a folder, but an alias which only appears in the Copy Scripts window that opens when I go to File > Open Copy Script... in the menubar. Double clicking on that alias causes it to be replaced by (i.e., the window to be re-populated with) all of the "standard" scripts, along with the one that I created.

So, it seems that all scripts are piled together in the Copy Scripts folder in the Resources folder. But the actual folder contains only those scripts—it does not contain the alias to the Standard Scripts folder (which shows up only in the Copy Scripts window as I described above). So, if I need to move the script I created out of the Copy Scripts folder into the Standard Scripts folder, I first need to locate the actual Standard Scripts folder...and I simply don't see it and can't find it.
__________________
iMac (27", 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD) OS X (10.11.6)

Last edited by Nick; 01-18-2010 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:53 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, the Standard Scripts folder is a link to folder inside SD!'s bundle. Copy Scripts is in ~/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!, and is an actual folder (with the Standard Scripts link inside it).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:16 AM
Nick Nick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
No, the Standard Scripts folder is a link to folder inside SD!'s bundle. Copy Scripts is in ~/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!, and is an actual folder (with the Standard Scripts link inside it).

Back to Abbott and Costello, eh?

So, I have two Copy Scripts folders: One in SD!'s Resources folder, the other in the Application Support folder in my Library.

OK...so, am I to drag the script I created, which currently is in /Applications/SuperDuper!.app/Contents/Resources/Copy Scripts, into ~/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Copy Scripts, so that it ends up sitting alongside the Standard Scripts alias (or, perhaps more accurately, "link")?
__________________
iMac (27", 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD) OS X (10.11.6)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:41 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You will find that "Standard Scripts" is a link to that Copy Scripts folder in Resources. So, you need not go into the application bundle yourself to find it - just move the file from "Standard Scripts" to its parent, ~/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Copy Scripts.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server drive won't mount after backup rhennosy General 1 11-09-2007 03:49 PM
Backup failure on a certain file bmat General 3 09-25-2007 09:06 AM
Failure to prepare backup bmat General 13 07-18-2007 08:15 PM
OS X 10.4.9 and backup to disk image failure macWish General 3 03-21-2007 09:41 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.