Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:29 PM
stephen stephen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Can you be logged out and still script a clone?

Is it possible to run an unattended clone when no one is logged into the computer? (ie: the computer is sitting at the login screen).

I can work through using cron to run an AppleScript, but will this combination still work without being logged in?

Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Unfortunately, Steven -- no, it won't. But if you have fast user switching on, you can change to the login screen and leave the user logged in, and then the clone should proceed normally.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2004, 11:32 PM
sjk's Avatar
sjk sjk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eugene
Posts: 252
I was just wondering about this and figured that even if the SVUclone backend were run without the GUI there'd still potentially be an issue with target volumes remaining mounted while logged out.

Ahh, first test of the Daily Backup script just finished successfully. One thing I'd like it to do is gracefully exit when the target volume is unavailable. Is that possible? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2004, 10:27 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Not at present, no: the script will basically stop and prompt for the volume. However, we've got some plans in this area... not sure when we'll get to them, but we know about the issue.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2004, 09:45 PM
sjk's Avatar
sjk sjk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eugene
Posts: 252
Okay, thanks. It's trivial to have the cron job test if the volume is mounted before running the script. Or modify the script to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2004, 11:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Exactly. I was talking about a solution within SuperDuper!'s scripting, not the ability to accomplish what you're trying to do in the script itself... (but you clearly knew that!)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:39 AM
MacOfTheEast MacOfTheEast is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dirty Side, USA
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Unfortunately, Steven -- no, it won't. But if you have fast user switching on, you can change to the login screen and leave the user logged in, and then the clone should proceed normally.
Dave,

I scheduled a clone operation to run at 12:15am. I remained logged in but used Fast User Switching to display the login screen. I got the following error from CRON and the clone operation did not run...

Subject: Cron <bb@G518X2> open file:///Users/BB/Library/Application%20Support/SuperDuper%21/Scheduled%20Copies/Smart%20Update%20BACKUP2.1%20from%20RAID1.sdsp/Copy%20Job.app
Date: September 4, 2006 12:15:01 AM EDT
INIT_Processeses(), could not establish the default connection to the WindowServer.

Also noticed this error in system.log:
Sep 4 00:15:01 G518X2 open: kCGErrorRangeCheck : Window Server communications from outside of session allowed for root and console user only

From reading your earlier posts I expected this to work. Any thoughts?

Thanks,
MOTE
________
Kawasaki AR80

Last edited by MacOfTheEast; 01-19-2011 at 10:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:13 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, this should not work: it'll work if the copy is already running, but it can't "start" when you're at login screen.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:06 AM
MacOfTheEast MacOfTheEast is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dirty Side, USA
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
No, this should not work: it'll work if the copy is already running, but it can't "start" when you're at login screen.
Hmm... ok. I know that addressing this issue is on your 'list of things to do.' Let me know if you need a tester when you decide to play with implementing an unattended functionality.

P.S. I guess the only option I have is to require a password for the screensaver. I guess that's my only option to have SD run while keeping the console safe from intruders ??


MOTE
________
buy vaporgenie

Last edited by MacOfTheEast; 01-19-2011 at 10:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2006, 11:16 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,781
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's right: just set a password protected screen saver and you should be all set. It's at least as secure as rotating with Fast User Switching.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.