Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2006, 05:22 PM
nvlagry nvlagry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Exclamation SuperDuper Error

Hey-

I am currently trying to backup a mount point for about 800 users on OS X 10.4 Server. There is about 60GB used on this drive and my temporary backup drive has around 74GB free space. So I don't believe space is an issue here.

What happens is SuperDuper will backup and usually error out after about 15 min of backing up. Generally this is 20GB copied using a full erase and backup or about 4GB copied using a smart backup. So I suppose eventually it'll backup everything with the smart update though will take several attempts.

I know there may be several 4GB+ files on the mount point (Video Projects) although these existed on another backup that went with no errors.

Anyways, here is the error:

| 02:11:07 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** vm_allocate(size=8421376) failed (error code=3)
| 02:11:08 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** error: can't allocate region
| 02:11:08 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** set a breakpoint in szone_error to debug
| 02:11:08 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** vm_allocate(size=8421376) failed (error code=3)
| 02:11:08 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** error: can't allocate region
| 02:11:08 PM | Error | SDCopy(10421) malloc: *** set a breakpoint in szone_error to debug

Any pointers / advice would be wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2006, 05:29 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Please try turning the "Copy ACLs" option in the Advanced tab of Options off and see if that helps.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:21 PM
nvlagry nvlagry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
That fixed it, however, I do use ACLs. That volume wouldn't be hard to reproduce in the advent of a failure, though it would make my life easier if ACLs did copy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Understood, of course. The problem is that the ACL APIs have some bugs in them. We've reported the problems to Apple...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperDuper error message badlydrawnboy General 21 05-04-2006 07:21 AM
Panther to Tiger with a bootable Lacie external dombort General 20 07-25-2005 02:06 PM
Error when running SuperDuper via shell script kbradnam General 9 03-09-2005 05:12 PM
SuperDuper failed to copy, interpret this error mwarner General 1 02-13-2005 10:05 AM
SuperDuper Error Harris Miller General 2 02-03-2004 10:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.