Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2023, 06:38 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 162
ShirtPocket clone doesn't show up as a bootable volume

I have several copies on different storage media that work fine as bootable backups. These are made with identical SD options. ONE copy, to ONE particular partition on ONE particular drive (as it turns out, a WD rotating hard drive) seems to copy successfully, but then it simply doesn't show up as a bootable volume in "Startup Disks", or when I try to do an external startup using Startup Options. I repeat the copy over and over and, same deal each time. No problem with an identical partition on the same drive. What's up with that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2023, 06:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,899
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What macOS versions are invalid, how large is the drive, how is it formatted and how large are the partitions?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:23 PM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 162
This is on a 2021 silicon M1 iMac running Monterey 12.6.3. The drive is formatted APFS. These are two partitions out of three equal ones, each 333GB in a 1TB drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2023, 09:15 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,899
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sounds like you need to review this post:

https://www.shirtpocket.com/blog/ind...ot_a_marathon/
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2023, 10:11 AM
Dan Lester Dan Lester is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 162
What I see there is

My Backup Isn't in Startup Disk Preferences!
Often the backup won't show up in the Startup Disk Preference pane. That's OK! As mentioned in a previous post, you should use Option+Boot (on an Intel Mac) or Power+Boot (on an Apple silicon Mac), and it should show up there.


But, as I said, the disk doesn't show up in Power+Boot either.
In Disk Utility, these partitions looks EXACTLY the same. Maybe I need to just erase the whole disk and repartition?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2023, 10:15 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,899
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sorry, it wasn't clear that's what you were talking about, since you didn't say Power+Boot...you said "Startup Options".

Dan, let's move this to email - I'm going to need more information from you, and it's much easier to get it that way.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clone doesn't show up as bootable disk rock15478 General 3 12-31-2014 12:04 PM
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 05:36 PM
inner vs. outer partition; bootable clone partition size; Why not back up Sandbox? LearningUser General 1 06-22-2009 07:01 AM
How important is the volume name of the clone? sdsl General 1 09-03-2007 10:05 AM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.