Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2013, 10:21 PM
Pascal Pascal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Québec, Qc
Posts: 15
Editing scripts ?

I changed the location of my network disk a few days ago, and renamed it as a result (always good to easily see and understand in which Time Capsule I am at the moment).

Unfortunately, SD doesn't seem to agree. And now it isn't able to backup correctly. If I pre-mount that particular Time Capsule's diks (who's name hasn't changed), all is fine. But if I don't do this, SD complains that it cannot find the disk image used for the backup.

I just would want to "educate" SD and correct the disk reference so that my computer backups are done automatically in the background without intervention again. How can I do that ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2013, 10:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Have you tried deleting and recreating the schedule, re-pointing to the proper image on the new drive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:07 PM
Pascal Pascal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Québec, Qc
Posts: 15
Basically, this is the hassle I wanted to avoid.

But this is what I ended up doing anyway. I was returning to say just that... only to see that this is also what you suggested !

In the process, I also discovered that there was an option to save settings in the File menu. This didn't exist, I believe, when I created those scripts in 2008 ? (why change a script that works...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:11 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,764
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It really shouldn't have been a big hassle. There are, after all, only so many buttons in the UI.

Save Settings has always been there...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sharing Scripts accross Multiple Drives glen General 2 06-29-2011 07:07 PM
Removing my SuperD scripts ? Walter General 2 06-28-2010 10:08 AM
Backup Failure Nick General 24 01-20-2010 10:30 AM
How to get scripts to run in proper order? JoBoy General 6 10-18-2008 01:56 PM
Best Itunes Library Backup Settings, Scripts? greenjeens General 5 05-21-2006 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.