Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2009, 03:52 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
SD needs TWO passes to make clone BOOTABLE

I make a simple clone (FicPermissions, SmartBU) and SD indicates it's done. I can click on the HD icon, and all looks fine. But when I try to BOOT from it- nada. (black screen- white scrolling text)

So I run SD again, and in a very short time it says it's done. This time the clone boots fine. It USE to make the BOOTABLE close on hte 1st try.

Suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Rich az
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2009, 03:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,836
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No idea, Rich. This is a straight "Backup - all files" with "Smart Update", and you're starting up from it how?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:44 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
yes, repair permissions, and that's it

Might it screw things up if I was surfing on safari (like i am now
while doing the backup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:46 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,836
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Not in general, no... certainly not unless you get an error.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:23 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
ok- thanks for followup

matter of fact- I had really cleaned it up (disk utility & disk warrior!)
had occasions where it (seemed to ) 'hang' during the copy, but DW (seemed to) fix that.

But this "it' done" but not bootable is somewhat recent

Thanks anyway- lemme know if you hear anything

rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:30 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,836
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What happens if you simply try to start up from it more than once?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2009, 09:24 PM
desertboomer desertboomer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: az
Posts: 19
Have only tried that twice, but will try again in the future.

What happens- either the gray apple, and spinning wheel, but that's it.

or

After the gray apple, it goes to rolling white text, on a gray screen.
Looks like script editor.
Seen it a lot on stumbling PC windows loads, but never on a Mac

rich
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
All I need to do is make a clone of my boot hd MovieMaker General 4 05-03-2008 09:46 AM
'Make volume bootable' - how to disable? iKersh General 1 02-21-2008 11:56 PM
Clone Not Bootable slickmrick General 11 08-12-2006 01:08 PM
Just need to make a bootable clone of my Mac kiwioz@mac.com General 17 05-04-2004 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.