Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2005, 09:41 PM
zington zington is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2
1-Click ?

Greets, Is there a way that I can double click a setting file and have it executed with NO interaction? This is the _only_ thing I miss about Retrospect. Sorry if this has been covered. I didn't see it in the FAQ or manual.

Regards and thanks for a wonderful product. I'm typically able to do a "smart backup" of +/- 50GB of data in 5 minutes. Wouldn't belive this is I wasn't seeing it for myself.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:58 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Actually, zington, no -- but you could write a little AppleScript to do it -- pretty simple script:

tell application "SuperDuper!" to run using settings "settings" without user interaction

That should do it...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2005, 09:18 PM
macfeller macfeller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
For us dummies, could you please be more specific?

As is I have two Settings I use and invoke through keystrokes set by MaxMenus. I but then have to click the Copy Now button. A script that would be 1-click (the keystroke) would be sweet. In your response to the original poster you give a hint of what such a script might be. Unfortunately I have not been able to use the necessary vocabulary to make it work.

Thanks for your work!

mf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:01 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Perhaps

tell application "SuperDuper!" to run without user interaction

would work for you?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2005, 06:49 PM
macfeller macfeller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 49
He he

Or should I say, "D'oh!"? I am ignorant of scripting ways and ASSumed "to" was merely stuff you were writing and not proper syntax, among other stoopid mistakes. IOW I have things fine now.

So, how about quitting SD! as part of this process? In the script would I include a wait time sufficient for SD! to do it's thing and then tell SD! to quit? I know one of SD!'s "And Finally ..." options is to sleep. I wonder why "Quit" isn't an option.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2005, 07:53 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Quit is an option in the "And finally" options...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SD Work OK With 'Users' on Different Volume? Mythical General 1 02-24-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.