Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:09 AM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Thumbs down Virtual PC won't run from Sandbox

When I double click on it, nothing at all happens. When I reboot to Macintosh HD, it runs fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:26 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's strange: I use Virtual PC all the time from my Sandbox. Do you get any errors in the Console, Bud?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:34 AM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
No console messages. Simply nothing happens.

When I created Sandbox, I had left VPC in a SAVED state. I hadn't shut it down. Should that matter? I shut it down just now but didn't reclone (because Sandbox has newer stuff) and then rebooted Sandbox. Same result.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:51 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Saved vs. unsaved shouldn't matter at all. What version of Virtual PC are you running?

Try manually copying the Virtual PC application from your Macintosh HD to the Sandbox (replacing the link). Will it run from there?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:14 PM
BudSimrin BudSimrin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Can't manually copy it. Message says "One or more items have special permissions and cannot be copied. Do you want to skip them?" What now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:22 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. Can you run it directly off the original location on Macintosh HD?

Regardless, we can modify the copy script to copy, rather than share, this application: that may resolve the problem. To do so:

- Create a new copy script
- Enter an appropriate description
- In the 2nd tab, include the original Safety Clone script you were using
- In the 3rd tab, navigate to the Virtual PC folder (or, if it's directly in Applications, to the application itself) under /Applications. Select it, and then change the command in front to "Copy".
- Save this with an appropriate name.

Then, re-safety clone, using your own script. That'll copy, rather than share, VPC -- let me know if it works like that.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to copy Sandbox back to Macintosh HD? BudSimrin General 3 03-31-2007 07:46 AM
How small can i make sandbox partition Dutchray General 1 11-27-2004 07:33 AM
Installations Pete_Bull General 7 04-14-2004 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.