Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:50 AM
amowrey amowrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
OS X Server 10.2.8

I checked the manual and searched the forum but didn't find any mention of this. I'm planning on upgrading a dual G4 Xserve this weekend from Server 10.2.8 to Tiger Server and reformating a SCSI-attached RAID w/ 400GB of data. I'll have a backup of both via Retrospect, but I want to have a second copy.

I see that SuperDuper! is compatible with 10.2.8; is it compatible w/ the Server version and will it clone everything, including my 75+ users?

I have a 500GB Lacie Big Disk Extreme that I'll be using via FireWire 400; how long should it take to clone 450GB?

If something goes south with the upgrade; how long will it take to restore the server and/or RAID from the clone?

Tia,

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2005, 09:31 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Sure, Andy, we can make a copy of Server and restore it, and all the files will be copied as well. (In fact, I Smart Update a backup of my own server every evening.)

The amount of time is hard to say, but we drive the I/O bus as hard as we can.

Restoring the server depends on the amount of time it took to back up. If you use Smart Update, though, it won't need to copy most of the data, and that'll go significantly faster.

Hope that helps!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:43 PM
dprint dprint is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Backing up an Xserve

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
In fact, I Smart Update a backup of my own server every evening.
I recently bought SuperDuper! to back up my laptop, and so far I love it. Now I'm interested in using it to back up my Xserve, too. Judging from your response above, I'm assuming the latest version can be used to back up the server every day or every couple of days at a scheduled time -- correct?

My other question -- can I schedule it to run at a time when the server is usually very quiet, such as 3 AM, and not worry about what applications are running? The Xserve is online for Web and mail services.

I assume I have to buy a second copy for the server, since it's on a different machine.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2006, 10:47 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That right, it can, and it should be fine to back up when the server is quiet. I strongly suggest, though, that -- if you're using any MySQL based apps (or similar database programs) -- you consider using the pre/post backup scripts to export your live database to snapshot it.

If the two machines are yours, for your personal use, you don't have to buy another license... though we'd certainly appreciate the additional registration.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:00 AM
dprint dprint is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian
That right, it can, and it should be fine to back up when the server is quiet. I strongly suggest, though, that -- if you're using any MySQL based apps (or similar database programs) -- you consider using the pre/post backup scripts to export your live database to snapshot it.
Thanks for your fast response to my questions!

You lost me, though, about the pre/post backup scripts and exporting my live database to snapshot it ... any suggestions where I can learn more about what that means and how to do it? I'm guessing it's a little much to go into here.

Since I'm primarily just running Web and Mail services on my Xserve (10.3.9 currently), I don't believe any of those are MySQL based, so maybe it's a moot point in my case.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:02 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,844
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Right: it's probably not relevant to your situation. But, if you were to start running something like vBulletin or FogBUGZ or something else that used MySQL, you'd want to take steps to snapshot the database.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I add tracks to my iTunes server across the network? patrean General 3 03-12-2005 09:20 AM
server window opening off-screen pinkymink General 2 06-03-2004 08:37 AM
I see the netTunes server, but when I connect, I just get a spinning cursor of death! dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 03-31-2004 11:43 PM
Server unstable, locks up my machine salamander General 1 02-23-2003 10:05 AM
AirPort base station as server: can't connect! dnanian General 0 01-03-2003 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.