Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:17 PM
Breeze Breeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Destination sparse image greyed out?

I created a new sparse image with SuperDuper 4 days ago and I used it once already to restore my system so I know it's good. Since then I decided to create a Sandbox on another partition of my backup drive and used the "Shared users and applications" script to create it. It booted without issues.

Today I backed up to the Sandbox and that worked fine (and quick!). I also decided to update my sparse image, but now the image I created is greyed out in the "to" box and if I navigate to the image, it's greyed out in finder and I can't select it. I've checked permissions and it all seems fine. I can no longer select it in Disk Utility as a recovery source either.

I'd rather update the sparse image than spend another couple of hours creating a new image. I'd really like to understand what changed. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can select it even though it's grey....
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:11 PM
Breeze Breeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
You can select it even though it's grey....
Um, no. I can't.

- In the "to" drop down the image name appears and can't be selected.

- If I chose "Disk Image..." from that drop down, I see the sparseimage greyed out in Finder and it can't be selected. It appears to darken when I click and hold over the name, but that's it. Clicking on "Save" in that dialog creates an image name in the SD drop-down, incremented with " 1". The original one is still there and greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:23 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I've just tried this and can select it without trouble. Is it mounted? If so, eject it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:31 PM
Breeze Breeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
No, it wasn't mounted. I decided to mount it to see if it was ok and it took a minute or so to validate, but then opened just fine. So I unmounted it and tried SD again with the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. Eject it and quit SD. Then, remove the "Saved Settings" folder in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper! off your Home folder. Then, restart SD! and try again.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2009, 03:27 PM
Breeze Breeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
OK. Eject it and quit SD. Then, remove the "Saved Settings" folder in Library/Application Support/SuperDuper! off your Home folder. Then, restart SD! and try again.
After doing this, the sparse image still can't be selected and is still greyed out. But now SD eliminates the Smart Backup option which means that backing up will now start with the erasing of the archive and a rebuild.

I might as well just erase the old backup and start again. My Sandbox is working fine and I don't want to rebuild that too.

Is this ok or does it make more sense to rebuild both backups?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2009, 03:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Eliminates?

The image (in the destination pop-up's "Disk Image..." panel) should be selectable even though it's greyed out. I've done this (as have many others) many times, including just a few minutes ago. It'll warn about overwrite if you do this and save, but it'll select it and work.

You should then be able to choose Smart Update in Options. It's just reset to the defaults - it hasn't eliminated it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2009, 12:11 AM
Breeze Breeze is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
OK! I gave all this a rest... when I returned I got rid of the "Saved Settings" again as you suggested, started SD and then selected the unselectable image. And you were right, I had to select the "Smart Update..." in the "During copy" options and it worked. The default threw me.

The backup seems fine and I mounted the image to make sure. In SD the "to" listing still has the greyed out "backup" and the new "backup 1". So it works but it's a little strange.

Anyway thanks for the really great support and the quick replies! It's really appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2009, 05:51 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Glad you got it to work!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SD not unmounting sparse image volumes acronce General 1 09-14-2008 11:22 AM
Hangs while backing up to network mounted sparse image acronce General 9 09-11-2008 01:25 PM
sparse image creep revisited jotaro General 3 09-20-2007 08:20 PM
Sparse image from aborted DMG backup? Winston General 9 10-22-2005 12:28 PM
Sparse image mounted over network is grayed out in backup destination list therevolution General 5 06-25-2005 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.