Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2007, 12:50 AM
Paul_G Paul_G is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Back up to secondary HDD over network?

I want to back up my powerbook G4 (running 10.4.9) over my wireless network overnight. My wife's computer (a G5 powermac, running 10.3.9) has the perfect space - a second HDD with ample space. I have partitioned that drive to make a lovely home for my powerbook data, but... I can't see that HDD over the network.

So I guess this isn't really a Superduper question as such, but it's one that I'm sure many users will have encountered. How can you access a secondary HDD over a network? I can certainly see the G5, and can log into accounts on it, but can't "see" anything that is not on the same HDD as the G5's startup disk. If I can't see it, I can't back up to it.

Is there a bit of OSX kung fu I can use? Or do I have to rethink my entire backup strategy?

Thanks in advance,
Paul G.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2007, 03:06 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You should be able to see the volume using regular "File Sharing", Paul...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2007, 05:43 AM
Paul_G Paul_G is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
You should be able to see the volume using regular "File Sharing", Paul...
Well, that's what I thought too. Which makes me think I'm doing something wrong, because I can't seem to.
Here's what I'm doing: I click on Network, and then choose the G5. That shows a graphic saying "To see the available shares for the server G5, click Connect".
I do so. A popup appears: "Connect to the fileserver G5. Connect as Guest/Registered User."
I enter the name and password: it says "G5. Select the volumes to mount", with a list of the various users. I choose "Paul", and it mounts Paul as a disc on my sidebar.
So, now I can access all files that are on the User "Paul". But I can't see how I can use that to access the secondary HDD, which is where the space is for the backup. I could mount other users instead, but they are all on the G5's main drive too.
Where am I going wrong? How do I navigate to the second HDD? I'm sure I'll feel silly when I hear the answer...
Thanks in advance folks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2007, 12:48 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Try making sure the external HDD is set with permissions that allow any user to read/write to it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2007, 06:51 AM
Paul_G Paul_G is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Try making sure the external HDD is set with permissions that allow any user to read/write to it.
It's not actually an external HDD - it's a second internal HDD. It's split into three partitions. Does that make a difference?

Anyway, I've made it so ownership is ignored on that disk. But that hasn't helped - when I connect, the only options are for mounting users, not mounting disks. All the users are on the startup disk (of course), so I can't navigate 'further down the trunk' to get to the other disk.

So I'm really stuck. I really appreciate you trying, Dave. Anyone else out there who has faced this problem? Maybe there is another way to network, other than using the means of connection that I've been trying?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:57 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't know why this is happening: once you've authenticated, you should get a list of available volumes, not users. Anyone else have an idea here?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A SuperDuper Back Up Strategy Bagelturf General 3 09-09-2007 01:23 PM
Can SD create a clone of a OS Boot back up ober the network? iLLuMiNaTiCa General 4 06-09-2007 03:08 PM
Help? Qs: Backup over 2 FireWire Netw'd Macs SuperDuperUser General 2 12-29-2006 05:11 PM
Network drive won't auto mount Shamyl Zakariya General 7 06-05-2006 04:07 PM
Back up issues (slow) boboso General 5 08-11-2005 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.