Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2008, 04:46 PM
AndyPack AndyPack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Trouble moving to new MacBook

I did a full backup from a MacBook I was moving out of a few weeks ago, onto a Western Digital external drive, which I have since learned isn't one of the recommended drives.

Perhaps that's my problem, but maybe not. See what you think.

I've bought a new MacBook, plugged in the USB cable, and can see the SuperDuper on that drive, including when I boot up. (I startup up holding Option Key & it shows me SuperDuper. But when I then boot up with it selected, it seems I've merely booted up onto the current HD.)

I've also then gone into Disk Utility, and it won't let me select my HD as the destination. (Am I doing anything wrong here? Disk Utility is new to me.)

Attaching a photo of the Disk Utility as I'm seeing it.

Thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 1.jpg (60.7 KB, 744 views)

Last edited by AndyPack; 10-27-2008 at 04:49 PM. Reason: Image link I inserted isn't appearing. I was going to attach it, but it won't let me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2008, 05:17 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What you want to do is reinstall the version of OSX that came with the new MacBook. Then, when prompted to 'copy from another Mac', point it at the backup. It'll bring in your files and folders.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2008, 06:18 PM
AndyPack AndyPack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
What you want to do is reinstall the version of OSX that came with the new MacBook. Then, when prompted to 'copy from another Mac', point it at the backup. It'll bring in your files and folders.
Hmm. I've installed from the DVD it came with twice this afternoon, and both times, it never gave me that option (I just did it a second time, watching a carefully).

I'm going to call Apple and ask them if something has changed. Why can't I point it at another computer? Is it that this new MacBook came without a firewire? Is that (restore from another computer) option disabled? How strange.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2008, 06:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You did a *clean*, full install (not an archive and install), and it didn't ask you if you wanted to copy from another Mac during your very first startup? It certainly should, and it does in all my testing here...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2008, 06:44 PM
AndyPack AndyPack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
My bad: Erase & Install (Destination > Options)

I didn't look at the options under the "Select a Destination" screen when I installed. There, yes indeed, I see the "Erase and Install" option.

I'm sure this will resolve it. Sorry for bothering you; hopefully this can help someone else in the future.

Btw - I told the Indian call center rep (Apple tech support) to check out SuperDuper, and he said he would.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2008, 06:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Great! Let us know how it goes...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2008, 07:23 PM
AndyPack AndyPack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Okay, it's working.

On the Screen, "Do You Already Own a Mac?"
Would you like to transfer your information?
The options:
1.) From another Mac? (requires Firewire or "Use AirPort" ...can't work)
2.) From another volume on this Mac (USING THIS)
3.) From a Time Machine Backup
4.) do not transfer my information now

Next Screen, "Transfer Your Information" ... it has filled in the SuperDuper files automatically.

...interesting that I never saw "SuperDuper" anywhere. I never even selected it as a volume or anything. It's got my name (apparently reading my user name from the SuperDuper backup).

Wow... "About 19 hours and 29 minutes remaining..." (it says at 4:18 PM) I'll let you know how long it really turns out to be. Running this on the USB2, since this new MacBook has no firewire. Ouch.

Man... I just bought a laptop without a firewire port? Ugh. What am I going to do with video camera? This is crazy.

Last edited by AndyPack; 10-27-2008 at 07:24 PM. Reason: Clarifying...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2008, 10:12 AM
AndyPack AndyPack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Resolution: Restore ala USB 2.0 in 1hr,50min

No bad at all. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2008, 11:06 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
There you go: not so bad.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2008, 03:01 PM
joet3ch joet3ch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Talking Nice!

I was a little disappointed that I couldn't just boot my old macbook pro's superduper clone with my shiny new macbook pro. However the 'transfer from volume' transition tool worked great.

Only issues I found afterwords was that the apple devtools (xcode,gcc,etc) were no longer installed, the firewall settings were set back to default, macports was broken, and /etc/hosts + /etc/ssh_config were set back to defaults. I did make sure to check all boxes for every selection in the transition tool.

All in all, I am extremely satisfied not having to manually build my new system! Pays off to be religious with keeping your SuperDuper clones up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2008, 03:08 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Great! Glad it worked well for you. (Usually, 'bootability' with newly released Macs returns once the update after the machines are released is released -- so, in this case, 10.5.6.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble moving to new macbook pro popmonkey General 3 04-07-2008 09:36 AM
G3 backup for Macbook User files Allar General 3 03-20-2008 04:15 PM
Macbook Pro 2.16gHz 15" freezes when superD copying cazuaga@hotmail General 8 03-04-2007 10:44 PM
Help - SD crashes trying to clone MacBook macWish General 4 01-25-2007 12:59 AM
New MacBook C2D w/ OSX v10.4.8 crashes SD. sfm General 3 12-11-2006 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.