Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:38 PM
loosegroove loosegroove is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Incorrect day showing for scheduled job

I have setup my copy job to run daily at 2:00 AM. It is now Friday at 7:30 PM my time and I just setup the job. SuperDuper is stating that the next time to run the job is Sunday at 2:00 AM. I would expect the time to be Saturday at 2:00 AM.

Yes, my system clock is correct.

--
Bronson
__________________
17" 1.83 GHz Intel iMac | 2GB RAM | 160GB HD | Mac OS X 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's a bug in the "Next Copy" column that we have fixed in the next release. The backup should run as expected regardless...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:06 AM
loosegroove loosegroove is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Thanks Dave. Any ETA on when the next version will be release?

--
Bronson
__________________
17" 1.83 GHz Intel iMac | 2GB RAM | 160GB HD | Mac OS X 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:49 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,814
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We typically don't pre-announce the date of availability -- it'll be out when it's done!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:33 AM
loosegroove loosegroove is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Fair enough.

FYI - you were correct, the scheduled copy did occur this morning (Saturday) even though the scheduler said the next copy would be Sunday.

--
Bronson
__________________
17" 1.83 GHz Intel iMac | 2GB RAM | 160GB HD | Mac OS X 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Clone not showing up in Boot Startup list richardl General 7 03-11-2006 06:28 PM
RAID volumes not showing up in list? icsan General 2 11-28-2005 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.