Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2007, 09:53 AM
iLLuMiNaTiCa iLLuMiNaTiCa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 44
Can SuperDuper make a Bookatble Clone?

Can i make a back up over the network of my whole iMac drive using sandbox?

I just tried and my user folders where just alieses, i needed to grab the last saved state of iCal and it was not there

please advise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2007, 11:50 AM
s411ing s411ing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Hi there,

A sandbox is *not* a clone/backup. You'd be well advised to have a wee look in the user manual, or simply stay with the default copy script setting. You're going to want to choose "backup - all files".

Best.
--
Jonas

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLLuMiNaTiCa View Post
Can i make a back up over the network of my whole iMac drive using sandbox?

I just tried and my user folders where just alieses, i needed to grab the last saved state of iCal and it was not there

please advise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2007, 02:15 AM
iLLuMiNaTiCa iLLuMiNaTiCa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by s411ing View Post
Hi there,

A sandbox is *not* a clone/backup. You'd be well advised to have a wee look in the user manual, or simply stay with the default copy script setting. You're going to want to choose "backup - all files".

Best.
--
Jonas
Ok, thanks for the tip.

I had backed my iMac 250GB HD via sandbox before over the network, and after you told me to save all files what i did instead of starting over again was resume as you advised.

I mounted the backup image on that equal sized Hard drive, changed my options to "copy all files"and now it says 14GB to go.

By big question is if plan to use this back up to replace a drive i am upgrading soon that is my OS and user files, will this back up be a exact clone? will it boot up and behave identicle?, or should i start from scratch again using another method., i tried reading the manual but im just asking to be sure which method since im doing this over the network and the clone ot back up is a image (not files like the origional drive).


Please advise incase i am doing anything wrong.

Cheers

Last edited by iLLuMiNaTiCa; 06-08-2007 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2007, 06:57 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,809
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The backup is a good copy, but it's not that easy to restore over the network. Are you able to back up directly to a drive so you can boot from it? That makes it a lot easier...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SuperDuper really clone the complete harddisk with partion for Mac & Windows? llords General 8 11-01-2007 11:44 PM
About to make first BU with SuperDuper hassiman General 5 01-29-2007 09:41 PM
Bug in SuperDuper clone? zack General 3 01-24-2005 12:28 PM
Just need to make a bootable clone of my Mac kiwioz@mac.com General 17 05-04-2004 04:19 PM
Another review: MaMUGs looks at SuperDuper! dnanian General 0 01-26-2004 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.