Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Feature Request - sub-volume level cloning (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=295)

macfeller 04-20-2005 03:58 PM

Feature Request - sub-volume level cloning
 
Not really sure what to call what I'm thinking about. Maybe I'm missing something but I can not seem to have a source item be anything but a mounted volume. There have been rare occasions where a mere Finder copy did not work because certain items buried deep in a package had special permissions. Some apps are some times not on my boot volume (which I do daily backup). Synk can have folders set as source and it preserves those permissions (as I assume SD! would). I can not see a way to have SD! do that. It's not a big thing since I previously used Synk and have a license.

Just wondering.

dnanian 04-20-2005 07:30 PM

So, you're trying to pick, as the source, a given file, folder or package, and then choose a destination -- basically, just file copying?

Finder *should* work fine in these situations... and if it doesn't, it's a bug. Can you give me an example of a case where you had problems?

macfeller 04-20-2005 07:48 PM

Over the years there's been several little apps. Usually I could drill down and find the file(s) that had permissions I needed to change. In the old days when there were more than a couple, I would just use CCC and exclude all folders but the folder (which was at the first level of the volume) holding those apps and all would be well. Until recently I only kept the required things on my boot volume and everything else on another partition and external drives. Then, for sure I know (otherwise my memory is not so good) WhatRoute always choked the Finder copy. Somewhere in the package contents was an item with other (screwy/faulty) permissions. Like I said I have had this with other little apps. Also, like I said, it's really not that big a thing. Just got curious.

macfeller 04-23-2005 10:54 AM

D'oh!
 
First, for the record, TechTool is another app that doesn't Finder copy well.

Second, all I have to do is modify the Backup all files script with some Ignores.

dnanian 04-23-2005 11:02 AM

You can actually just create your own script, empty, ignore everything, and then add the files you want to copy... it's a hassle, but it'll do it, of course.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.